Virtual RemTech 2020

October 14 & 15, 2020 - Online

Moderators

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

13:00 – 14:40 Canadian Brownfields Network
(Coleman)

Moderator:

Grant Walsom, XCG Consulting
13:00 – 14:40 Sulfolane Remediaton
(Beatty)

Moderator:
Tyler Barkhouse, Dillon Consulting
13:00 – 14:40 InnoTech Alberta – Digital Technology Innovations
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Simone Levy, Innotech Alberta
13:00 – 14:40 Legal / Regulatory Updates
(Theatre)

Moderator:

Rob Wiedmann, McElhanney
14:45 – 15:15 Canadian Brownfields Network
(Coleman)

Moderator:
Grant Walsom, XCG Consulting
14:45 – 16:25  Phytoremediation
(Beatty)

Moderator:
Peter Olmsted, Matrix Solutions
14:45 – 16:25 InnoTech Alberta – Digital Technology Innovations
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Simone Levy, Innotech Alberta

14:45 – 15:15 Legal / Regulatory Updates
(Theatre)

Moderator:
Rob Wiedmann, McElhanney
15:20 – 16:25 Brownfields
(Coleman)

Moderator:

Todd Latham, Actual Media
15:20 – 16:25 Landfill Management and Remediation
(Theatre)

Moderator:

June Lu, SNC-Lavalin
 5 Minute Transition

Thursday, October 17, 2019

 
9:40 – 11:55 Northern and Unique Locations
(Coleman)

Moderator:

Stephen Ball, GHD
9:40 – 11:55 Risk Based Closure – Fact or Fairy Tale
(Beatty)

Moderator:

Brett Reynolds, Shell
9:40 – 11:55 PTAC
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Tannis Such, PTAC
9:40 – 11:55 In-Situ
(Theatre)

Moderator:
Ginny King, Joule Tree
14:00 – 16:15 Northern and Unique Locations
(Coleman)

Moderator:

Rani Wiedemann, McElhanney
14:00 – 16:15 Risk Based Closure – Fact or Fairy Tale
(Beatty)

Moderator:

Janice Paslawaski, SNC-Lavalin
14:00 – 16:15 Risk Assessment and Management
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Darrell Haight
, Trace Associates
14:00 – 16:15 In-Situ
(Theatre)

Moderator:
Rob Traynor
, SLR Consulting

Friday, October 18, 2019

8:45 – 12:30  

8:45 – 9:50 Modelling and Strategies
(Coleman)

Moderator:
Sheila Duchek
, SNC-Lavalin
8:45 – 12:25 Research, Testing, Analytics
(Beatty)

Moderator:
Frank Magdich, Oak Environmental
8:45 – 10:40 Salty Talks
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Danielle Hutson, Bureau Veritas Laboratories
8:45 – 10:40 Unique Projects
(Theatre)

Moderator:
Amy Jimmo, JACOBS
 10:10 – 11:15 PFAS
(Coleman)

Moderator:
Tracy Dannell, Geosntec Consultants
10:45 – 12:25 Land Stewardship
(Shaughnessy)

Moderator:
Stacy Thygesen, JSK Consulting
10:45 – 12:25 Unique Projects
(Theatre)

Moderator:
Lois Miller, Trace Associates
11:20 – 12:25 Something to Think About
(Coleman)

Moderator:
Patrick Roelofsen, Enbridge